Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Wang Songshi, Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang

Division of Work

He is responsible for the work on human resources, social security, environmental protection, and market supervision (food and drug supervision). He administers the work on the price, inspection and testing, economic coordination, coordinated development of Zhangjiagang and the northern part of Jiangsu Province and one-to-one assistance of other regions yet to be developed, tobacco and salt. He coordinates work with Zhangjiagang Tobacco Bureau and Zhangjiagang Salt Bureau.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Wang Songshi:

Wang Songshi, male, was born in November 1966 and is from Yangshe, Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1993 and began his first job in August 1985. Wang is a graduate of the graduate school of the Party School.

 

January 2017-

Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

 

September 2013- January 2017

Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Committee of Gongliu County, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, to assist its construction (December 2013- December 2016)

 

February 2012- September 2013

Secretary (ranking of Deputy Director), the CPC Tangqiao Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Tangqiao Town, Zhangjiagang

Director, Administration Committee, Jiangsu Zhangjiagang New Energy Industrial Park (concurrently)

 

September 2011- February 2012

Secretary, the CPC Tangqiao Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Tangqiao Town, Zhangjiagang

Director, Administration Committee, Jiangsu Zhangjiagang New Energy Industrial Park (concurrently)

 

January 2011- September 2011

Secretary, the CPC Tangqiao Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Tangqiao Town, Zhangjiagang

 

July 2008- January 2011

Secretary, Educational Working Committee, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Director, Zhangjiagang Bureau of Education

 

January 2006- July 2008

Secretary, the CPC Committee of Zhangjiagang Bureau of Health

Director, Zhangjiagang Bureau of Health

 

December 2004- December 2005

Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Director (ranking of Section Chief), General Office, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Took a post-graduate course in Political Economics at Jiangsu Party School (September 2005- July 2008)

 

March 2004- December 2004

Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Director, General Office, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

 

November 2001- March 2004

Deputy Director, Zhangjiagang Bureau of Education

Member, the CPC Committee of Zhangjiagang Bureau of Education

 

September 2000- November 2001

Deputy Director, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

Member, the CPC Committee of Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

Chief, Section of General Education, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission (concurrently)

 

October 1999- September 2000

Assistant to Director, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

Chief, Section of General Education, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

 

July 1998- October 1999

Assistant to Director, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

Deputy Chief, Section of General Education, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

 

March 1996- July 1998

Deputy Chief, Section of General Education, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

 

February 1995- March 1996

Clerk, Section of General Education, Zhangjiagang Educational Commission

 

August 1985- February 1995

Teacher, Liangfeng Middle School (Liangfeng High School)

Secretary, Liangfeng Middle School Committee of the Communist Youth League

Deputy Director, Division of Teaching and Discipline, Liangfeng Middle School

Student, major of Biology, Nanjing Normal University (September 1988- June 1991)

 

September 1983- July 1985

Student, major of Biology, Suzhou Normal Vocation College