Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Bian Dongfang, Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang

Division of Work

He is responsible for the routine work of Zhangjiagang People’s Government. He is in charge of the General Office of Zhangjiagang People’s Government and the Research Office of Zhangjiagang People’s Government. He administers work on development plans, reform of the economic system, the service industry, major projects, supervision, land and resources, management of state-run assets, statistics, taxation, finance, power supply, legal affairs, transparency of government affairs, government offices affairs, management of government affairs services (public resource transactions), and services for the convenience of the public. He assists administering the work on finance, government structure, and audit. He coordinates work with the State Administration of Taxation in Zhangjiagang, the Local Taxation Bureau of Zhangjiagang, Zhangjiagang Power Supply Company, Zhangjiagang Branch of the People’s Bank of China, Zhangjiagang Office of China Banking Regulatory Commission, and branches of financial institutions in Zhangjiagang.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Bian Dongfang:

Bian Dongfang, male, was born in January 1968 and is from Jingang Town, Zhangjiagang City, Jiangsu Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in September 1993 and began his first job in August 1989. Bian earned a master’s degree at the Party School .

 

August 2016-

Member (ranking of Director), Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Director, Zhangjiagang Government Structure Commission (concurrently)

 

July 2016- August 2016

Member (ranking of Director), Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Secretary, the CPC Jingang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang (concurrently)

 

February 2014- July 2016

Member (ranking of Director), Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Deputy Director of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Secretary, the CPC Jingang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang (concurrently)

 

May 2012- February 2014

Member, Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Deputy Director of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Secretary, the CPC Jingang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman (ranking of Director), Assets Management Company, Jingang Town

 

February 2012- May 2012

Member, Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Political and Legal Committee

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Deputy Director of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Secretary, the CPC Jingang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Jingang Town

 

June 2011- February 2012

Member (ranking of Director), Standing Committee of the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Political and Legal Committee

Secretary, the CPC Fenghuang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Fenghuang Town, Zhangjiagang

 

February 2010- June 2011

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Secretary, the CPC Fenghuang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Chairman, Assets Management Company, Fenghuang Town, Zhangjiagang

 

October 2006- February 2010

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

 

March 2004- October 2006

Deputy Secretary General, & Director of General Office, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Secretary General, & Director of General Office, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Took a course at the 9th Training Class for Young Officials of Suzhou (August 2005- September 2005)

 

July 2003- March 2004

Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Director (ranking of Section Chief), General Office, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

 

September 2001- July 2004

Took a post-graduate course in Political Economics at Jiangsu Party School

 

July 1997- July 2003

Section Chief (ranking of Deputy Section Chief), Secretariat Section, Office of Research, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Director, Office of Research, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Deputy Director, General Office, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Took an undergraduate course in Economic Administration at the School of Correspondence, the Central Party School (August 1998- December 2000)

 

December 1996- July 1997

Publicity Secretary, the CPC Nansha Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

 

September 1995- December 1996

Member, Discipline Inspection Committee, Nansha Town, Zhangjiagang

Deputy Secretary, Discipline Inspection Committee, Nansha Town, Zhangjiagang

 

August 1989- September 1995

Director, General Office, Joint Economic Committee of Nansha Township, Zhangjiagang

Secretary, General Office, the CPC Nansha Township Committee, Zhangjiagang

Deputy Director, General Office, the CPC Nansha Township Committee, Zhangjiagang

Director, General Office, the CPC Nansha Township Committee, Zhangjiagang

 

August 1986- August 1989

Student, Industrial Management Engineering major, Suzhou University for Employees of the Light Industry