Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Lu Chongmin, Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang

Division of Work

He is responsible for the work on industry-based economy and export-oriented economy. He administers the work on information technology, science and technology, intellectual property rights, commerce, safety production, foreign affairs, Taiwan affairs, overseas Chinese affairs and Jinmao Company. He assists administering the work on port affairs management. He coordinates work with the development zones, foreign-related organizations, Zhangjiagang Overseas Chinese Federation, Zhangjiagang Federation of Trade Unions, and Zhangjiagang Association of Industry and Commerce.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Lu Chongmin:

Lu Chongmin, male, was born in January 1970 and is from Yangshe Town, Zhangjiagang City, Jiangsu Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in May 1991 and began his first job in August 1991. Lu is a graduate of the graduate school of the Party School and earned a Master of Business Administration degree.

 

July 2016-

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

 

June 2016- July 2016

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

 

July 2015- June 2016

Member, the Standing Committee of the CPC Gusu District Committee, Suzhou

Member, the CPC Working Committee of Suzhou National Historic and Cultural City Reserve Area

Secretary, the CPC Political and Legal Committee, Suzhou National Historic and Cultural City Reserve Area

 

October 2012- July 2015

Member, the Standing Committee of the CPC Gusu District Committee, Suzhou

Member, the CPC Working Committee of Suzhou National Historic and Cultural City Reserve Area

 

February 2012- October 2012

Member, the Standing Committee of the CPC Jinchang District Committee, Suzhou

 

July 2011- February 2012

Deputy County Mayor, Ansai County, Shaanxi Province (temporarily)

Secretary (ranking of Deputy Director), the CPC Working Committee of Ansai Industrial Park, Shaanxi Province (concurrently)

 

November 2008- July 2011

Deputy County Mayor (ranking of Deputy Director), Ansai County, Shaanxi Province (temporarily)

 

October 2008- November 2008

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Yangshe Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Town Mayor, Yangshe Town, Zhangjiagang

Assistance Director, Administration Committee of Zhangjiagang Economic Development Zone (concurrently)

 

August 2008- October 2008

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Yangshe Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Town Mayor, Yangshe Town, Zhangjiagang

Took a post-graduate course in economic management at Jiangsu Party School (September 2008- July 2011)

 

October 2006- August 2008

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Jingang Town Committee, Zhangjiagang

Director (ranking of Section Chief), Economic Service Center (Inbound Investment Service Center), Jingang Town, Zhangjiagang

Vice Chairman, Assets Management Company, Jingang Town, Zhangjiagang (concurrently)

General Manager, Assets Management Company, Jingang Town, Zhangjiagang

 

September 2005- October 2006

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Secretary, Discipline Inspection Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Took a Master of Business Administration course for senior executives at Tongji University (September 2005- May 2007)

 

March 2004- September 2005

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Secretary, Discipline Inspection Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Director, General Office, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

 

October 2003- March 2004

Member, the CPC Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Assistant Director, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission

Director, General Office, Zhangjiagang Economic and Trade Commission (concurrently)

 

November 1999- October 2003

Deputy Section Chief, Section of Secretariat, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission

Section Chief, Section of Secretariat, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission

Director, General Office, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission

 

October 1993- November 1999

Staff member, Section of Organization, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission (temporarily transferred)

Clerk, Section of Discipline Inspection, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission

Member, Discipline Inspection Committee, Zhangjiagang Economic Commission

Took an undergraduate course in Economic Administration at the School of Correspondence, the Central Party School (August 1997- December 1999)

 

August 1991- October 1993

Laboratory Technician, Zhangjiagang Cement Factory

Production Scheduling, Zhangjiagang Cement Factory

Quality Controller General, Zhangjiagang Cement Factory

 

September 1988- August 1991

Student, Major of Silicate, Yancheng Industrial Vocational School