Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Huang Ji, Mayor of Zhangjiagang


Division of Work

He chairs the overall work of Zhangjiagang People’s Government, concurrently administering the work on finance, government structure, audit and port management. He coordinates work with Zhangjiagang Court and Zhangjiagang Procuratorate.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Huang Ji:

Huang Ji, male, was born in March 1964 and is from Anqing, Anhui Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1984 and began his first job in July 1985. Huang is a graduate of Party School and earned a Master of Business Administration degree.

 

July 2017-

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Director (ranking of Deputy Director General) of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Director, Port Affairs Office, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Director, Government Structure Commission, Zhangjiagang

Secretary, the CPC Working Committee, Zhangjiagang High-Tech Industrial Development Zone (preparatory)

 

January 2017- July 2017

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Director (ranking of Deputy Director General) of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Director, Port Affairs Office, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Director, Government Structure Commission, Zhangjiagang

 

July 2016- January 2017

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Acting Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Director (ranking of Deputy Director General) of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

Director, Port Affairs Office, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Director, Government Structure Commission, Zhangjiagang

 

June 2016- July 2016

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Acting Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Deputy Secretary of the CPC Working Committee and Director (ranking of Deputy Director General) of Administration Committee, Zhangjiagang Bonded Zone

 

February 2016—June 2016

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Suzhou Science and Technology Bureau

Director, Suzhou Science and Technology Bureau

 

April 2011- February 2016

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Suzhou Science and Technology Bureau

Director, Suzhou Science and Technology Bureau

Deputy Director, Administration Committee, Suzhou High-tech Development Zone (concurrently)

 

February 2011- April 2011

Secretary, Leading Party Members Group of Suzhou Science and Technology Bureau

Deputy Director, Administration Committee, Suzhou High-tech Development Zone (concurrently)

 

June 2006- February 2011

Member, Standing Committee of the CPC Wuzhong District Committee

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Working Committee of Suzhou Taihu National Tourism Resort

Director, Administration Committee, Suzhou Taihu National Tourism Resort

Took an EMBA course at School of Economics and Management, Tongji University (January 2008- September 2011)

 

April 2002- June 2006

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuzhong District Committee

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Working Committee of Suzhou Taihu National Tourism Resort

Director, Administration Committee, Suzhou Taihu National Tourism Resort

 

February 2001- April 2002

Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuzhong District Committee

 

March 1998 –February 2001

Deputy Secretary General, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group of General Office, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

 

April 1996- March 1998

Director, Division One for Comprehensive Affairs, General Office, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

 

March 1991- April 1996

Deputy Section Chief (Deputy Director), Section (Division) One for Comprehensive Affairs, General Office, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

Took a continuing studies course for post-graduate students in Political Theories (Public Administration) at School of Management, Soochow University (October 1995- June 1997)

 

February 1991- March 1991

Deputy-Section-Chief-ranking Secretary, Section of Education and Health, General Office, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

 

July 1985- February 1991

Member, Section of Education and Health, General Office, Suzhou Municipal People’s Government

Took an undergraduate course in Public Administration at the School of Correspondence for Officials, Jiangsu Party School (September 1988- July 1991)

 

September 1982- July 1985

Student, Major of Planning and Statistics, Department of Economics, Suzhou Vocational University