Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Zhou Binwei, Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang

Division of Work

He chairs Zhangjiagang Public Security Bureau. He administers the work on judicial affairs, urban administration, letters and calls, urban-rural sanitation, management of and services for newly transferred citizens, and emergency response.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Zhou Binwei:

Zhou Binwei, male, was born in February 1971 and is from Suzhou, Jiangsu Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1992 and began his first job in July 1992. Zhou is a graduate of the Party School.

 

November 2016-

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Secretary, the CPC Committee, Zhangjiagang Public Security Bureau

Director, Zhangjiagang Public Security Bureau

Inspector General, Zhangjiagang Public Security Bureau

Deputy Secretary, Political and Legal Committee, the CPC Zhangjiagang Committee (concurrently)

 

July 2015- November 2016

Captain, Criminal Police Brigade, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

June 2013- July 2015

Director, Xiangcheng Substation, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

November 2011- June 2013

Director, General Office, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

October 2009- November 2011

Director, Division of Publicity, Political Department, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

February 2009- October 2009

Deputy Director, General Office, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

Principal Staff Member, General Office, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

September 2003- February 2009

Deputy Director, General Office, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

August 2003- September 2003

Deputy Director, General Office, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

Chief, Section of Research, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

August 2002- August 2003

Chief, Section of Research, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

December 2000- August 2002

Director, General Office, Huqiu Substation, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

October 1995- December 2000

Deputy Director, General Office, Substation of Suburbs, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

Took an undergraduate course in Economic Management at the School of Correspondence, the Central Party School (August 1996- December 1998)

 

August 1992- October 1995

Clerk, General Office, Substation of Suburbs, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

Staff Member, General Office, Substation of Suburbs, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

July 1992- August 1992

Police Officer, Huqiu Police Station, Substation of Suburbs, Suzhou Public Security Bureau

 

September 1989- July 1992

Student, Major of Politics and Law, Department of Public Administration, Suzhou Vocational University