Welcome to Zhangjiagang, China | 中文版
Zhangjiagang :
Li Zhaowei, Vice Mayor of Zhangjiagang

Division of Work

She is responsible for the work on civil affairs, culture, radio, television, press and publication. She administers the work on sports, tourism, ethnical and religious affairs, aging population, archives, local chronicles, women and children, the disabled people and military service. She coordinates work with the People’s Armed Forces of Zhangjiagang, armies stationed in Zhangjiagang, Zhangjiagang Committee of the Communist Youth League, the Women’s Federation of Zhangjiagang, the Literary Federation of Zhangjiagang and the Federation of Social Sciences of Zhangjiagang.

 

The following is the biographical sketch of Li Zhaowei:

Li Zhaowei, female, was born in November 1982 and is from Changzhou, Jiangsu Province. She joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in May 2004 and began her first job in August 2004. Li is a college graduate and earned a Master of Business Administration degree.

 

December 2016-

Vice Mayor, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

Member, Leading Party Members Group, Zhangjiagang People’s Government

 

October 2012- December 2016

Deputy Secretary, Suzhou Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League

Member, Leading Party Members Group, Suzhou Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League

 

December 2010- October 2012

Director, Department of the Work on Schools and Young Pioneers, Suzhou Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League

 

June 2010- December 2010

Director, Department of the Work on Volunteers, Suzhou Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League

 

March 2009- June 2010

Deputy Secretary, Luhe District Committee of the Communist Youth League, Nanjing

 

January 2008- March 2009

Director, Department of the Primary-Level Work, Luhe District Committee of the Communist Youth League, Nanjing

Worked at the Department of Schools, Central Committee of the Communist Youth League (temporarily transferred) (July 2008- December 2009)

 

August 2007- January 2008

Deputy Director, Department of the Primary-Level Work, Luhe District Committee of the Communist Youth League, Nanjing 

 

December 2006- August 2007

Staff Member, Luhe District Committee of the Communist Youth League, Nanjing

 

June 2006- December 2006

Worked at the Department of the Work on Schools, Jiangsu Provincial Committee of the Communist Youth League (temporarily transferred)

 

December 2005- May 2008

Studied in the major of Business Management under a joint program between Nanjing University and Maastricht School of Management of the Netherlands

 

August 2004- December 2006

Clerk, Section of Organization, Xiongzhou Town, Luhe District, Nanjing

Deputy Secretary, Xiongzhou Town Committee of the Communist Youth League, Luhe District, Nanjing

Assistant Village Chief, Qiancang Village, Xiongzhou Town, Luhe District, Nanjing (concurrently)

Worked at Luhe District Committee of the Communist Youth League, Nanjing (temporarily transferred) (September 2005- June 2006)

 

September 2000- July 2004

Student, Major of the Chinese Language, School of Basic Subjects, Nanjing University